Media that empowers working people – that's how we build a More Perfect Union.

Don't Miss a Video!

Access our exclusive reporting and rapid response actions directly in your inbox, so you don’t miss a beat in the fight for working people nationwide.

Be a part of a community backing up independent journalism with action.

Ideas

Have a story to tell or idea to share?
Email [email protected]
© 2021 More Perfect Union Action

Together we can build power for working people.

We’re asking questions that really matter, and telling the stories of people who really need to be seen and heard.

You can support our work by donating today.

Amount

Make It Monthly

Don't Miss a Video!

Access our exclusive reporting and rapid response actions directly in your inbox, so you don’t miss a beat in the fight for working people nationwide.

Be a part of a community backing up independent journalism with action.

Privacy Policy

Last updated January 27, 2021

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at More Perfect Union Action (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

When you visit our website https://perfectunion.us (the “Website”), and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services”, which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
  6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
  14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about who and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected].

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected].

14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please email [email protected]. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

The Latest

YouTube Thumbnail
The Media Is Ignoring An Economic Boom For Workers
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Wall Street Buying Mobile Home Parks?
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
How Casino Workers Were Left Out Of Clean Air Laws
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Orlando Airport Workers Are Fighting Back Against Overwork And Underpayment
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Inflation Explained: The Real Reason Prices Are Going Up
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Largest Strike in America: Columbia Student Workers Demand a Fair Contract
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
How A Multi-Billion Dollar Bank Merger Could Devastate This Connecticut City
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
3 Ways Biden Can Lower Drug Prices Immediately
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
PetSmart Workers Expose Horrifying Conditions For Workers & Pets
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Cori Bush And Democrats Finalizing A Plan To Lower Insulin Costs
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Kaiser Health Care Workers Are Ready To Strike
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
‘Everything About Walmart Is a Lie’: Walmart Workers Demand $15 Minimum Wage
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Untold History: How America Got (And Lost) Universal Child Care
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Google Threatens Water Supply of Drought-Stricken Town
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
NYC Taxi Drivers Won The Debt Relief They Hungered For
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
HelloFresh Workers Expose Horrific Working Conditions
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
The Fight To Democratize The UAW
Read More
More Perfect Union’s Striketober Coverage
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
The Cheer-Opoly That Needs Government Regulation
Read More
POLL: The Voters Who Democrats Covet Are Cheering On The Strike Wave
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
EXCLUSIVE PHOTOS: Starbucks Spreads Anti-Union Lies In Forced Employee Meetings
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Dollar General Is Illegally Union-Busting
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
The Most Consequential Election You’ve Never Heard Of
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Elizabeth Warren Debunks Republicans’ Lies On Taxes
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
NYC Taxi Drivers Hunger Strike For Debt Relief
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Millionaire Developers Plot To Overturn India Walton’s Election in Buffalo
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Striking Kellogg’s Workers Expose Company’s Lies
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
The Most Pro-Labor President? Here’s What Joe Biden Must Do
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
This Powerful Democrat Is Gutting Biden’s Paid Family Leave Program
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
SCOOP: Dollar General Caught Union Busting
Read More
Strike Tracker: Who In Congress Is Speaking Out For Workers?
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Here’s Why 10,000 John Deere Workers Are on Strike
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Burn The Forest To Save It, Firefighters Argue
Read More
10,000 John Deere Workers Are Officially On Strike
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Ohio’s New Election Maps Are So Rigged Even the GOP Governor Says They’re Illegal
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
CVS Workers Refuse To Settle For Nickels And Dimes
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Working 120 Days Straight: Kellogg’s Workers Go on Strike to Protest Brutal Conditions
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Netflix and Amazon Film Crews Expose Horrific Conditions On Set
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
The Inside Scoop On The Campaign To Primary Kyrsten Sinema
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Amazon Worker Died After Being Assigned To COVID Testing Team
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Voters Rage At Rep. Scott Peters For Selling Out On Drug Prices
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
DeJoy Slows Down USPS Mail Service To Speed Up Privatization
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
60,000 Hollywood Crew Workers Gear Up For First-Ever Strike
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
The Real Reason Grocery Prices Are Skyrocketing
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Starbucks Tries To Crush Historic Union Drive In Buffalo
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Exclusive: Tesla Employee Speaks Out On Rampant Racism At The Company
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
How Spotify Is Killing The Music Industry
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Exclusive: Racist Slurs & Toxic Culture At Tesla
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Meet The Democrat Helping To Destroy The Postal Service
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Apple Is Behind One Of The Largest Thefts In History
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
How Iowa City Defeated Grubhub
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
A Frito-Lay Worker Was Electrocuted, Denied Medical Care & Stalked by Company Agents
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
How Fort Worth Activists Defeated the Dollar Store Invasion
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Forced to Work 12 Hours a Day, 7 Days a Week: The Dark Side of Frito-Lay
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
The NRA You’ve Never Heard Of Is Blocking a $15 Minimum Wage
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
How NYU Grad Students Won A Major Labor Fight On Their Campus
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
These Drivers Could Defeat Uber & Lyft With Their Own App
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
For Fast-Food Workers, the Pandemic Made a Bad Situation Worse. Now They’re Fighting Back.
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
A Modern Day Sweatshop: The Tesla Factory Secrets Elon Musk Doesn’t Want You To Know
Read More
Drivers Protest Uber & Lyft
Gig Workers Take On Big Tech in Massachusetts
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Striking Alabama Coal Miners Put Their Lives on the Line
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Fired By Elon Musk for Unionizing at Tesla
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Sen. Kyrsten Sinema Boosts Republican Assault on Democracy
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
The Real Deal: Mergers Fuel Job Losses
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
Republicans Wage War to Deny More Than 800,000 Disabled and Elderly Americans Home Care
Read More
New Poll: Majority of Voters Support the PRO Act and the For the People Act
Read More
Poll Finds Republicans Support Elizabeth Warren’s Wealth Tax
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
The Dirty Secret Behind Dollar General’s Low Prices
Read More
Majority of Trump Voters & 65% of Americans Support Medicare Expansion
Read More
Workers rally for the PRO Act.
NEW POLL: Bipartisan Support for PRO Act in Arizona, Virginia and Other Key States
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
TV Networks Caught Airing Fake “Interviews” Scripted By Major Corporate Lobby
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
BREAKING: New Details Bolster Likelihood NLRB Will Overturn Amazon Union Election
Read More
Exclusive: Emails Show Amazon Pressured USPS To Install Illegal Dropbox During Union Election
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
NEW REPORT: Amazon’s Most Egregious Illegal Action To Bust The Union Organizing Effort
Read More
YouTube Thumbnail
EXPOSED: The Major Corporations Funding Voter Suppression Efforts in Georgia
Read More